Recent Court Orders
[…] partner and associates time; (13) costs of comparable services; (14) use
(or lack thereof) of paralegals; and (15) duplication of efforts. In
re Olson, 2020 Mont. B.R. 137, 147
(Bankr. D. Mont. 2020). This
Court also considers “the proportion of fees sought in relation to the
total claim” Here, Applicant’s request of $1,000.00 of professional fees
is reasonable. The Application indicates over $18,000.00 worth of
services have been provided. The Court notes this amount was
substantially reduced in the Application due to the statutory
constraints of Mont. Code Ann. § 71-1-320 which provides: “[i]f prior
to the trustee’s sale the obligation and the trust indenture shall be
reinstated in accordance with provisions of 71-1-312, the reasonable
trustee’s fees and attorneys’ fees to be charged to the grantor shall
not exceed the lesser of $1,000 or 1% of the amount due on the
obligation, both principal and interest, at the time of default.”
The statutory limitation of Mont. Code Ann. §
71-1-320 restrained Applicant from seeking an award exceeding $1,000.00.
Nevertheless, considering the above factors along with the substantial
reduction in amount requested, the Court concludes the total Amount is
reasonable.